• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Pearl River Tower

General Information

Function / usage: Office building
Other name(s): Guangdong Tobacco Building
Built: 2006 - 2011
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Guangzhou, Guangdong, China, Asia

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 309.60 m
number of floors (above ground) 71
site area 10 635 m²
gross floor area 204 000 m²

Chronology

October 2005

Design competion.

26 September 2006

Groundbreaking.

18 July 2007

Public tender for the construction of the skyscraper.

November 2009

Installation of the glass curtain wall begins.

December 2009

The building height reaches the level of the wind turbine.

28 March 2010

The building is topped out.

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering
Main contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20058652
  • Date created
    14/10/2010
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014