• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Peace Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Friedensbrücke
Built: 1903 - 1905
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Plauen, Vogtlandkreis, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Syrabach Creek

Technical Information

Dimensions

Initial construction
total width 17.00 m
arch width 16.00 m
arch span 90.00 m
arch thickness 1.50 - 4.00 m
deck roadway / carriageway width 11 m
sidewalk width 2 x 3 m
Rehabilitation
bridge surface 2 460 m²
deck deck width 18.00 m

Quantities

Initial construction
stonework 14 360 m³

Cost

cost of construction Mark 487 000

Materials

deck stone
arch stone

Chronology

26 March 1903

Beginning of construction

21 August 1903
- 8 November 1903

Construction of stone arch

24 August 1905

Inauguration in the presence of King Frederick August III

7 August 1945

The bridge is renamed Friedrich Ebert Bridge.

1973

Renamed Friedensbrücke = Peace Bridge

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Bau- und Wohnungswesen Brücken und Tunnel der Bundesfernstraßen 2004, Deutscher Bundes-Verlag, Berlin (Germany), ISBN 3935064284, 2004; pp. 109-124
  • Bundesministerium für Verkehr, Bau- und Wohnungswesen & Bund/Länder-Fachausschuss Brücken- und Ingenieurbau Steinbrücken in Deutschland, Verlag Bau und Technik, Düsseldorf (Germany), ISBN 3764003898, 1999; pp. 335-338
  • Standfuß, Friedrich & Naumann, Joachim Brücken in Deutschland II, Deutscher Bundes-Verlag, Cologne (Germany), ISBN 3935064462, 2007; pp. 30-31
  • Weller, Bernhard & Tasche, Martin Traffic Structures in Eastern Germany presented at Improving Infrastructure Worldwide, IABSE Symposium, Weimar, 19-21.09.2007.
Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20001703
Created: 10/08/2001
Last Updated: 22/07/2014