• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Panteleimonovsky Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Panteleymonovskiy most
Built: 1823 - 1824
Status: demolished (1906)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Saint Petersburg, Northwestern Federal District, Russia, Europe
Crossed
  • Fontanka River
Replaced by Most Pestelya (1908)

Technical Information

Dimensions

sag 4.26 m
span 40.53 m
sag:span 1:9.5
deck deck width 12.81 m

Chronology

1906

Demolished as a result of the collapse of the Egyptian Bridge.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005713
  • Date created
    01/10/2002
  • Last Update
    22/07/2014