• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Palace of Culture & Science

Palace of Culture & Science

General Information

Other name(s): Pałac Kultury i Nauki
Beginning of works: 1952
End of works: 1956
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Office building
Exhibition hall
Architectural style: Stalinist

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Warsaw, Masovian Voivodeship, Poland
Address: pl. Defilad 1
Coordinates: 52° 13' 54.00" N    21° 0' 23.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 231 m
number of floors (above ground) 33

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010863
  • Date created
    05/12/2003
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014