• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Osterøy Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kvisti Suspension Bridge
Completion: 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Sørfjord
Coordinates: 60° 25' 32.36" N    5° 32' 10.01" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 595 m
total length 917 m
pylon pylon height 121.7 m

Materials

deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20007714
  • Date created
    10/01/2003
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016