• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Orelle Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Tunnel d'Orelle
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 2000
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Location

Location: , , ,
Address: A43
For:
  • Autoroute A43
Part of:
Coordinates: 45° 12' 15.00" N    6° 32' 23.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

clear interior profile 11.10 m x 4.50 m
tunnel length 3 692 m
roadway / carriageway width 11.10 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. French Franc 1 035 000 000

Participants

Owner
Client
Architecture
Geophysics
Geotechnical survey
Test explosions
Preparatory works
Construction
Co-contractor
LED-type marker-lighting
Tunnel equipment

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004601
  • Date created
    22/08/2002
  • Last Update
    18/10/2015