• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

One World Trade Center

General Information

Other name(s): North Tower
Beginning of works: 1966
Completion: 4 April 1973
Status: destroyed (11 September 2001)

Project Type

Structure: Tubular System
Function / usage: Office building

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Manhattan, New York, New York, USA
Address: 1 World Trade Center
Part of:
Next to: South Tower (1973)
Replaced by: National September 11 Memorial and Museum at the World Trade Center (2011)

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 417 m
height to antenna tip 526 m
number of floors (above ground) 110
dimensions at base 63.4 m x 63.4 m
gross floor space (per floor) 4 000 m²
gross floor area ca. 418 000 m²
floor height 3.65 m
building core dimensions at base 26 m x 41 m

Quantities

structural steel 78 000 t

Design Loads

wind resistant to 240 km/h

Cost

cost of construction United States dollar 700 000 000

Materials

façade aluminum
glass
floor slabs reinforced concrete
exterior columns steel
cross beams steel
floor beams steel

Chronology

December 1970

First tenants move into One World Trade Center.

26 February 1993, ca. 12:28

Islamic terrorists detonate a bomb causing 6 deaths and hundreds of injuries; one tower remains closed for one month.

11 September 2001, 08:45

A hijacked Boeing 767 by American Airlines crashes into the north façade of One World Trade Center in an apparent terrorist attack. The plane hits floors 94 through 99 and explodes causing severe fires in the building.

11 September 2001, 09:03

Another hijacked airplane, a United Airlines Boeing 767, crashes into the southern façade of Two World Trade Center causing a severe explosion. Floors 78 to 84 are hit directly in the impact.

11 September 2001, 09:59

Two World Trade Center collapses 56 minutes after impact. The collapse also crushes Three and Four World Trade Center.

11 September 2001, 10:29

One World Trade Center collapses 1 hour and 43 minutes after impact. Five and Six World Trade Center are severely damaged by the falling debris.

30 May 2002, 10:29

In an official ceremony, the last column remaining from the World Trade Center rubble is removed and the cleanup work at ground zero is formally completed. The official death toll of the destruction of the World Trade Center in New York is set at 2 823 dead. The remains of 1 731 victims were never recovered.

Notes

The World Trade Center towers were built to resist the impact of a Boeing 707.


Aerialist Philippe Petit walked between the two towers on a tightrope in 1974.


During the collapse of the Twin Towers, 2 830 people lost their lives including 2 270 occupants in the buildings, 157 passengers and crew on board the aircraft and 403 emergency response personnel on the ground.

 

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000088
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    28/07/2014