• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Olsztyn Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Maszt radiowo-telewizyjny w Olsztynie (Pieczewo)
Completion: 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed steel truss mast
Function / usage: VHF/UHF transmitter
Television transmission tower
Material: Steel tower or mast

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Olsztyn, Warmian-Masurian Voivodeship, Poland
Coordinates: 53° 45' 13.00" N    20° 31' 14.00" E

Technical Information


height 360 m


Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
  • Date created
  • Last Update