• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Old Rommel Transmission Tower

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed steel truss mast
Function / usage: Medium wave transmitter
VHF/UHF transmitter
Other name(s): Alter Sendemast Rommel
Built: 1948 - 1949
Status: collapsed (1996)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Velbert, Mettmann (Kreis), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20013792
Created: 13/10/2004
Last Updated: 23/07/2014