• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Oberkassel Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Oberkasseler Brücke
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: April 1976
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Replaces: Oberkassel Temporary Bridge (1948)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 54.00" N    6° 46' 2.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 257.75 m
deck deck width 35.00 m
girder depth 3.15 m
pylon pylon height 103.15 m

Materials

cables steel
pylon steel
deck steel

Chronology

20 December 1973

Opening in temporary position.

7 April 1976
- 8 April 1976

Bridge is moved into final position.

16 April 1976

Opened for pedestrians and tramway traffic.

30 April 1976

Opened for general traffic.

Notes

This bridge was erected next to an existing bridge. The old structure was then demolished and the new bridge moved into the previously occupied location (April 6-7, 1976).

Participants

Architecture
Consulting engineers
Contractor
(role unknown)
Rehabilitation (2005-2008)
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000049
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016