• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Nordhordland Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Nordhordlandsbrua
Beginning of works: 1991
Completion: 22 September 1994
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Pontoon bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Connects to: Nordhordland Cable-Stayed Bridge (1994)
Coordinates: 60° 31' 26.67" N    5° 15' 51.15" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1 246 m
span between pontoons 113.25 m
deck deck width 10 m
deck level above water level min. 11.0 m

Materials

deck steel
pontoons lightweight concrete

Chronology

August 1991

Construction begins.

September 1994

End of construction.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004000
  • Date created
    25/06/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016