• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Nogent-sur-Marne Viaduct

Nogent-sur-Marne Railroad Bridge.

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Viaduc de Nogent-sur-Marne
Built: 1855 - 1856
Status: partially destroyed

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Nogent-sur-Marne, Val-de-Marne (94), Île-de-France, France, Europe
Crossed
  • Marne River
Part of:
Replaced by Nogent-sur-Marne Viaduct (1945)

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 29 m
total length 830 m
main spans 4 x 50 m

Materials

piers masonry
arches masonry

Chronology

May 1855
- November 1856

Construction phase

13 September 1944

Main piers and arches dynamited by German troops.

1945

The four main arches of 50 meters are replaced by three reinforced concrete ones of 80, 70 and 68 meters.

Participants

Engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20002146
Created: 19/10/2001
Last Updated: 29/07/2014