• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Niederrheinbrücke

Niederrheinbrücke

General Information

Structural Type: Cable-stayed bridge with semi-fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Wesel
Built: 2005 - 2009
Duration of works: 51 months
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Wesel, Wesel (Kreis), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe
Crosses
  • Rhine River
Carries
  • Bundesstrasse B 58
Replaces Rheinbrücke Wesel (1952)
Coordinates: 51° 38' 43.00" N    6° 36' 16.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 334.82 m
total length 775.544 m
span lengths 53.242 m - 5 x 64.544 m - 334.822 m - 61.76 m
bridge surface 21 844 m²
deck deck width 27.50 m - 31.50 m
number of lanes 2 x 2
pylon pylon height (above ground) 130.00 m

Quantities

structural steel 5 600 t
concrete volume 26 375 m³
reinforcing steel 3 190 t
transverse prestressing 130 t
internal prestressing 400 t
external prestressing 170 t
high-performance concrete 1 300 m³

Cost

cost of construction Euro 67 800 000

Materials

pylon high performance concrete
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approaches prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Because the DYNA Grip ® Anchorage is without bond, load monitoring at any time is easy and individual strands in any cable can be replac ...

Chronology

2 May 2005

Beginning of works.

30 November 2009

Opened to traffic.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: s0011443
Created: 07/01/2004
Last Updated: 29/07/2014