• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Niederfinow Lift Lock

Niederfinow lift lock

General Information

Other name(s): Schiffshebewerk Niederfinow
Beginning of works: 1927
End of works: 21 March 1934
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Hydraulic lift lock

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Niederfinow, Barnim, Brandenburg, Germany
Impounds:
  • Oder-Havel-Kanal
Near: Niederfinow Safety Gate
Will be replaced by: Niederfinow Nord Lift Lock (2016)
Coordinates: 52° 50' 56.80" N    13° 56' 31.06" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 27 m
height 60 m
length 94 m
height difference 36 m
trough width 12 m
length 85 m
water depth 2.50 m

Quantities

structural steel 13 800 t
concrete volume 72 000 m³
excavated material 760 000 m³

Cost

cost of construction Reichsmark 27 500 000

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20010940
  • Date created
    09/12/2003
  • Last Update
    20/01/2015