• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Niagara Falls Bridge

Erie Suspension Bridge
Stereo Image
C. Bierstadt, Publisher, Niagara Falls, NY
Sold only by Underwood & Underwood
Baltimore, MD - Ottawa, Kas.

General Information

Structural Type: Suspension bridge with cable-stays
Function / usage: Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Niagara Gorge Bridge
Built: 1852 - 1855
Status: demolished (1896)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Niagara Falls, Niagara County, New York, USA, North America
Crosses
  • Niagara River

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 250 m
number of cables 4
deck deck depth 5.50 m

Materials

cables steel
deck truss steel

Chronology

September 1852

Construction begins.

10 October 1854

Two men die on a collapsing scaffold

8 March 1855

First locomotive named "London" crosses the bridge at 8 miles per hour

Notes

Bridge has since been replaced.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20000047
Created: 28/10/1998
Last Updated: 28/07/2014