• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mellowes Bridge

Mellowes Bridge
image credits (ID:119853)

General Information

Other name(s): Queen Maeve Bridge
Beginning of works: 1764
Completion: 1768
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Dublin, Ireland
Crosses:
  • Liffey
Replaces: Arran Bridge (1683)
Coordinates: 53° 20' 47.08" N    6° 16' 49.49" W

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005735
  • Date created
    01/10/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014