• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Matadi Suspension Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): President Mobuto Sese Seko Bridge
Beginning of works: 1979
Completion: 1983
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Location

Location: , ,
, ,
Coordinates: 5° 49' 30.36" S    13° 26' 3.13" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 722 m
span lengths 91 m - 520 m - 91 m
deck deck width 12 m

Quantities

structural steel 13 200 t

Materials

truss steel

Participants

Owner
Consulting engineers
Contractor
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20003202
  • Date created
    09/03/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016