• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Martigues Viaduct

Martiques Viaduct.
image credits (ID:31868)

General Information

Other name(s): Viaduc de Martigues
Beginning of works: 1969
Completion: 1972
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Rigid frame bridge with inclined legs
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: portal legs:
Rotation around a horizontal axis
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Martigues, Bouches-du-Rhône (13), Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France
Crosses:
  • Caronte Canal
Part of:
Coordinates: 43° 24' 9.00" N    5° 2' 32.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 875 m
clearance 45 m
deck width 30 m
deck depth 3.30 - 6 m
main bridge total length 300 m
span lengths 85 m - 130 m - 85 m

Materials

deck steel
piers reinforced concrete
portal legs steel

Participants

Construction
Steel construction

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001434
  • Date created
    26/04/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014