• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mannheim Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Fernmeldeturm Mannheim
Beginning of works: 1973
Completion: 26 May 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Vertical cantilever structure
Function / usage: Directional radio transmitter
Material: Reinforced concrete tower

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Coordinates: 49° 29' 12.91" N    8° 29' 31.90" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 212.80 m
mast height 166.20 m
shaft diameter at base 13.30 m
diameter at platform 29 m
minimum diameter 4.60 m

Materials

platform steel
mast reinforced concrete

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Structural engineering
Checking engineering
Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001649
  • Date created
    08/08/2001
  • Last Update
    24/06/2015