• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Mannheim-Ludwigshafen Railroad Arch Bridge

Mannheim-Ludwigshafen Railroad Arch Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Eisenbahn-Bogenbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen
Built: 1998 - 2000
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, Europe
Crosses
Next to Eisenbahnbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen (1955)

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 13.08 m
height 20 m
total length 273.90 m
span lengths 3 x 91.30 m

Materials

deck steel
arches steel

Participants

Owner
Design
Checking engineering
Co-contractor
Construction supervision

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002362
  • Date created
    16/11/2001
  • Last Update
    27/08/2014