• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Maddalena Bridge

Maddalena Bridge
image credits (ID:156750)

General Information

Other name(s): Ponte del Diavolo
Completion: 14th century
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Borgo a Mozzano, Lucca, Tuscany, Italy
Crosses:
  • Serchio
Coordinates: 43° 59' 8.51" N    10° 33' 7.27" E

Technical Information

Materials

arches stone

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • Cortright, Robert S. Bridging the World, Bridge Ink, Wilsonville (USA), ISBN 0964196336, 2003
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019531
  • Date created
    15/02/2006
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014