• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Luitpoldbrücke

General Information

Other name(s): Prinzregentenbrücke
Beginning of works: 1899
Completion: 29 September 1901
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Three-hinged arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Coordinates: 48° 8' 30.14" N    11° 35' 42.73" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 17.20 m
arch rise 1:10
arch span 63.00 m
clear distance 62.40 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. Mark 550 000

Materials

arch stone
veneer stone

Chronology

28 August 1900

Construction begins

Participants

Architecture
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001016
  • Date created
    01/10/2000
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016