• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Louvre Pyramid

General Information

Other name(s): Pyramide du Louvre
Beginning of works: 1985
Completion: 1989
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Truss
Function / usage: Museum building

Location

Location: , , ,
Part of:
Coordinates: 48° 51' 40.00" N    2° 20' 9.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 35.42 m
height 21.64 m

Materials

inside frame steel
façade glass

Notes

The pyramid has the same proportions as the Great Pyramid at Giza.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000295
  • Date created
    21/05/1999
  • Last Update
    26/10/2015