• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lorraine Bridge

Lorraine Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Lorrainebrücke
Beginning of works: February 1928
End of works: 17 May 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Berne, Berne, Switzerland
Crosses:
  • Aare River
Replaces: Red Railroad Bridge (1858)
Coordinates: 46° 57' 10.26" N    7° 26' 35.72" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 18 m
total length 178 m
height above valley floor or water 37.5 m

Cost

cost of construction Swiss Franc 3 600 000

Materials

arch concrete

Participants

Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • Billington, David P. Robert Maillart, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge (United Kingdom), ISBN 0521571324, 1997; pp. 142-146
  • Mann, F. A. W. Railway Bridge Construction, Hutchinson Eductational Ltd, London (United Kingdom), ISBN 0091086302, 1972
  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001004
  • Date created
    30/09/2000
  • Last Update
    18/01/2015