• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Longfellow Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Salt and Pepper Bridge; West Boston Bridge
Beginning of works: July 1900
Completion: 3 August 1906
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Charles River
Part of:
Coordinates: 42° 21' 41.35" N    71° 4' 32.18" W

Technical Information

Materials

deck steel
arch steel

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20005824
  • Date created
    02/10/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016