• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

London Eye

General Information

Function / usage: Ferris wheel
Other name(s): British Airways London Eye
Built: 1998 - 2000
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Lambeth, London, England, United Kingdom, Europe
Coordinates: 51° 30' 12.00" N    0° 7' 10.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 120 m
height 135 m
number of cables 64

Materials

wheel steel

Chronology

31 December 1999

First turns to celebrate the new millennium.

1 February 2000

Carries first passengers

Notes

Participants

Client
Architecture
Steel construction
Cables
Lifting
Specialist consultants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002407
  • Date created
    20/11/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014