• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Little Belt Bridge

Little Belt Bridge
image credits (ID:172575)

General Information

Other name(s): Ny Lillebæltsbro
Beginning of works: 1965
Completion: 21 October 1970
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Suspension bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Middelfart, South Denmark, Denmark
Crosses:
  • Little Belt
Coordinates: 55° 31' 7.29" N    9° 44' 57.67" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 600 m
width 31.2 m
total length 1 700 m
span lengths 9 x 31 m - 240.00 m - 600.00 m - 240.00 m - 11 x 31 m
clearance 42 m
on-axis distance between the main cables 28.1 m
deck deck depth 3.00 m
pylons girder depth 4.50 m
height from foundation level 112.2 m

Quantities

cables structural steel 4 100 t
deck structural steel 12 200 t
overall structure structural steel 17 900 t
suspenders structural steel 200 t

Materials

deck steel
pylons reinforced concrete
prestressed concrete

Products, Services & Reports

Modular Expansion Joints can be constructed for any movements, from about 100 mm up to 2,000 mm and more. They allow movements in all 3 directions ...

[more]

Participants

Design
Steel construction
Concrete construction
Cable steel supplier
Expansion joints
Renovation (2002-2003)
Expansion joints

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004539
  • Date created
    17/08/2002
  • Last Update
    16/01/2015