• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Limmel Lock

General Information

Other name(s): Sluis Limmel
Beginning of works: 1925
Completion: 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Lock

Location

Location: Limmel, Maastricht, Limburg, Netherlands
Impounds:
  • Meuse River
Near: Bosscheveld Lock (1925)
Coordinates: 50° 52' 29.29" N    5° 42' 5.04" E

Technical Information

Materials

lock reinforced concrete

Notes

The lock only closes if the Meuse River reaches a level of ca. 44,20 m NAP or higher. Otherwise the lock usually remains open.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20018632
  • Date created
    23/11/2005
  • Last Update
    23/07/2014