• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lighthouse of Alexandria

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Column
Function / usage: Lighthouse
Architectural style: Hellenistic
Other name(s): Pharos of Alexandria
Built: 299 B.C. - 279 B.C.
Status: destroyed (1326)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Alexandria, Egypt, Africa
Replaced by Fort Qait Bey (1480)
Coordinates: 31° 12' 51.00" N    29° 53' 6.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 30.60 m
height 120 m
length 30.60 m

Materials

tower stone

Chronology

4th century

An earthquake damages the lighthouse such that the light cannot be lit anymore.

10th century

Another earthquake lets the tower crumble to one quarter of the height.

1326

A third earthquake completely destroys the structure.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20000676
Created: 24/04/2000
Last Updated: 22/07/2014