• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lewis and Clark Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Longview-Rainier Bridge
Completion: 29 March 1930
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , , ,
, , ,
Crosses:
  • Columbia River
Coordinates: 46° 6' 16.45" N    122° 57' 43.15" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 366 m
total length 830 m

Materials

piers steel
truss steel

Chronology

29 March 1930

Opening of the bridge.

Participants

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000547
  • Date created
    21/11/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016