• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Leverkusen Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinbrücke Leverkusen
Beginning of works: 1961
Completion: 5 July 1965
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Crosses:
  • Rhine River
Carries:
  • Autobahn A1
Part of:
Coordinates: 51° 2' 2.78" N    6° 57' 39.74" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 280.00 m
total length 687.32 m
span lengths 97.40 m - 106.26 m - 280.00 m - 106.26 m - 97.4 m
deck deck depth 4.20 m
deck width 37.10 m
pylons pylon height 49.30 m

Design Loads

live load Brückenklasse 60 (DIN 1072)

Materials

pylon steel
deck steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000190
  • Date created
    29/04/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016