• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Leonardo's Bridge

Leonardo's Bridge finally built in Norway.
image credits (ID:865)

General Information

Other name(s): Leonardo da Vinci brua
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Bicycle and pedestrian bridge
Material: Wooden bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Ås, Akershus, Norway
Crosses:
  • E18 Motorway [Norway]

Technical Information

Dimensions

arch arch span 45 - 55 m

Materials

deck glued laminated timber (glulam)
arches glued laminated timber (glulam)

Chronology

1996

Planning started

February 2001

Construction started

October 2001

Bridge completed

30 October 2001

Opening

Notes

Built after da Vinci's drawings for a bridge over the Golden Horn in 1502. Originally conceived of as an arch spanning 240 m, the bridge was built in a smaller version made of wood.
In 1996, artist Vebjørn Sand first saw this drawing and was so impressed by it that he convinced the Norwegian Road Administration to built Leonardo's bridge in Norway.

Participants

Owner
Architecture
Original drawings
Structural engineering
Engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002393
  • Date created
    18/11/2001
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014