• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Leipzig Market Hall

Leipzig Market Hall

General Information

Structural Type: Dome
Function / usage: original use:
Market hall
current use:
Multipurpose hall
Other name(s): Großmarkthalle Leipzig
Built: 1927 - 1929
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Leipzig, Saxony, Germany, Europe
Coordinates: 51° 19' 12.64" N    12° 23' 20.76" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

diameter 65.80 m
height 29.90 m
covered area 238 x 76 m

Quantities

concrete weight 2 160 t

Materials

domes reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000042
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    28/07/2014