• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lavaur Railroad Bridge

Viaduc Séjourné sur l'Agout, Lavaur.
image credits (ID:5949)

General Information

Other name(s): Pont ferroviaire de Lavaur
Beginning of works: 1882
Completion: 1884
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Arch bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Lavaur, Tarn (81), Midi-Pyrénées, France
Labastide-Saint-Georges, Tarn (81), Midi-Pyrénées, France
Crosses:
  • Agout River
Part of:
Near: Pont Saint-Roch (1791)
Coordinates: 43° 42' 12.00" N    1° 49' 27.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 61.50 m
total length 123 m

Materials

arches masonry

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002896
  • Date created
    08/02/2002
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014