• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Las Raíces Tunnel

Las Raíces Tunnel

General Information

Other name(s): Túnel Las Raíces
Beginning of works: 1930
End of works: 1938
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Tunnel
Function / usage: Road tunnel

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Curacautín, Malleco, Araucanía, Chile
Lonquimay, Malleco, Araucanía, Chile
Coordinates: 38° 32' 23.00" S    71° 30' 24.00" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 4.2 m
height 5.6 m
length 4 528 m

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20041635
  • Date created
    25/12/2008
  • Last Update
    30/07/2014