• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Langenberg Wooden Truss Tower

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Wooden truss tower
Function / usage: Medium wave transmitter
Other name(s): Holzsendeturm Langenberg
Built in: 1934
Status: destroyed (1935)

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Velbert, Mettmann (Kreis), North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany, Europe

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 160 m

Quantities

wood 235 m³

Materials

truss wood

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20013330
Created: 12/09/2004
Last Updated: 23/07/2014