• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Lanaye Bridge

Lanaye Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont de Lanaye
Beginning of works: 1980
End of works: 1982
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge
cable geometry:
Cable-stayed bridge with fan system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel-reinforced concrete composite bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Eben-Emael, Liège, Wallonia, Belgium
Lanaye, Visé, Liège, Wallonia, Belgium
Crosses:
  • Albert Canal
Part of:
Replaces: Lanaye Bridge (1935)
Coordinates: 50° 47' 2.16" N    5° 41' 19.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 177.00 m
total length 232.00 m
deck deck width 13.30 m
pylon pylon height (above ground) 64.40 m
stay cables number of cables 30

Materials

pylon reinforced concrete
deck composite steel-reinforced concrete

Participants

Design
Structural engineering
Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000104
  • Date created
    08/03/1999
  • Last Update
    28/07/2014