• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

La Seyne-sur-Mer Bascule Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Pont basculant de la Seyne-sur-Mer
Completion: 1917
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Bascule bridge
Function / usage: original use:
Railroad (railway) bridge
current use:
Observation tower

Location

Location: , , ,
Coordinates: 43° 6' 9.00" N    5° 52' 59.00" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 42 m

Notes

The bascule bridge wa fixed in the open position and converted to an observation tower.

Participants

Construction

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20002985
  • Date created
    10/02/2002
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016