• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

La Rochelle Cathedral

La Rochelle Cathedral
image credits (ID:170695)

General Information

Other name(s): Cathédrale Saint-Louis
Beginning of works: 1742
Completion: 1857
Status: in use

Project Type

Function / usage: Cathedral
Architectural style: Neoclassical
Material: Masonry structure

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime (17), Poitou-Charente, France
See also: Saint-Barthélémy Bell Tower
Coordinates: 46° 9' 41.10" N    1° 9' 12.05" W

Technical Information

There currently is no technical data available.

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20014666
  • Date created
    03/12/2004
  • Last Update
    10/03/2015