• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kyll Viaduct

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Other name(s): Kylltalbrücke
Beginning of works: 1995
Completion: 1999
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Deck arch bridge
Function / usage: Motorway bridge / freeway bridge
Construction method: Cantilever construction using temporary cable-stays
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge
Reinforced concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Wilsecker, Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Carries:
  • Autobahn A60
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 1' 11.66" N    6° 34' 28.98" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 645 m
span lengths 30 m - 5 x 40 m - 3 x 34 m - 33 m - 3 x 34 m - 3 x 40 m - 30 m - 28 m
bridge surface 19 028 m²
height above valley floor or water 93 m
arch arch span 223 m
deck deck depth 1.50 - 1.80 m
deck width 29.50 m

Quantities

concrete volume 25 000 m³ + 21 000 m³
prestressing steel 690 t

Cost

cost of construction German Mark 75 000 000

Materials

deck prestressed concrete
piers reinforced concrete
arch reinforced concrete

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20001031
  • Date created
    02/10/2000
  • Last Update
    18/01/2015