• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

KVLY Tower

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Other name(s): KTHI Tower
Beginning of works: 1963
Completion: 13 August 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed steel truss mast
Function / usage: Television transmission tower
VHF/UHF transmitter
Material: Steel tower or mast

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Blanchard, Traill County, North Dakota, USA
Coordinates: 47° 20' 31.85" N    97° 17' 21.14" W

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 628.80 m

Cost

cost of construction ca. United States dollar 500 000

Materials

truss steel
stay cables steel wire

Notes

From 1963 to 1974 and again from 1991 to 2009 tallest man-made structure.

Participants

Contractor

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000675
  • Date created
    11/04/2000
  • Last Update
    29/07/2014