• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Konrad Adenauer Bridge

Konrad Adenauer Bridge
image credits (ID:55373)

General Information

Other name(s): Konrad-Adenauer-Brücke
Beginning of works: 1957
Completion: 24 October 1959
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Steel bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany
Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
Crosses:
Next to: Eisenbahnbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen (1955)
Replaces: Mannheim-Ludwigshafen Bridge (1867)
Coordinates: 49° 28' 51.65" N    8° 27' 22.63" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 271.91 m
span lengths 3 x 91.30 m

Materials

girders steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20008278
  • Date created
    15/02/2003
  • Last Update
    10/02/2015