• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Konrad Adenauer Bridge

Konrad Adenauer Bridge

General Information

Structural Type: Girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Other name(s): Konrad-Adenauer-Brücke
Built: 1957 - 1958
Status: in use

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg, Germany, Europe
Ludwigshafen am Rhein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany, Europe
Crosses
Next to Eisenbahnbrücke Mannheim-Ludwigshafen (1955)
Replaces Mannheim-Ludwigshafen Bridge (1867)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 271.91 m
span lengths 3 x 91.30 m

Materials

girders steel

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20008278
Created: 15/02/2003
Last Updated: 29/07/2014