• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kobe Port Tower

General Information

Other name(s): 神戸ポートタワー (Kōbe Pōto Tawā)
Beginning of works: 1962
Completion: 21 November 1963
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Hyperbolic tower
Function / usage: Observation tower
Material: Steel tower or mast

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Kobe, Hyogo, Japan
Coordinates: 34° 40' 57.60" N    135° 11' 12.18" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height ca. 100 m

Materials

shaft steel

Participants

Architecture

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000343
  • Date created
    21/08/1999
  • Last Update
    18/07/2015