• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kniebrücke

Kniebrücke
image credits (ID:207191)

General Information

Other name(s): Rheinkniebrücke
Beginning of works: September 1965
Completion: 16 October 1969
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Cable-stayed bridge with harp system
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: main bridge:
Steel bridge
approaches:
Prestressed concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Düsseldorf-Unterbilk, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Düsseldorf-Oberkassel, Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Crosses:
Above of: Roncallis Apollo-Varieté-Theater (1997)
Coordinates: 51° 13' 16.18" N    6° 45' 48.79" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main bridge
main span 319 m
total length 561.15 m
cables number of cables 14
deck deck depth 3.35 m
deck width 28.92 m
pylons pylon height 114.10 m

Quantities

structural steel 9 393 t
concrete volume 14 660 m³
total length of piles 1 063 m

Cost

main bridge
cost of construction German Mark 40 000 000
overall structure
cost of construction German Mark 110 000 000

Materials

cables steel
piers reinforced concrete
pylons steel
deck of main bridge steel
deck of approaches prestressed concrete
abutments reinforced concrete

Participants

Architecture
Engineering
Contractor
(role unknown)
Rehabilitation (2008-2011)
Scaffolding

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000040
  • Date created
    28/10/1998
  • Last Update
    06/02/2015