• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

Kizuna Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Other name(s): Spien Kizuna (ស្ពានគីហ្សូណា)
Beginning of works: 1999
Completion: 2001
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Haunched girder bridge
Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Prestressed concrete bridge

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Kampong Cham, Cambodia
Crosses:
  • Mekong River
Coordinates: 11° 59' 7.22" N    105° 28' 14.14" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

width 12 m
total length 1 360 m
main spans 170 m

Chronology

February 1999

Construction begins.

4 December 2001

Inauguration ceremony.

Notes

"Spien" means "bridge" in Khmer. "Kizuna" means "bond" in Japanese.

Participants

Currently there is no information available about persons or companies having participated in this project.

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

There is no relevant literature listed in the database.

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20004657
  • Date created
    23/08/2002
  • Last Update
    22/01/2015