• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering

King Carol I Bridge

No images are currently available for this data page. If you would like to help us illustrate this page, do not hesitate to send us your images!

General Information

Structural Type: Box girder bridge
Function / usage: Railroad (railway) bridge
Other name(s): Podul Regele Carol I.
Built: 1890 - 1895

Geographic Information & Related Structures

Location: Cernavoda, Constanţa, Romania, Europe
Fetesti, Ialomiţa, Romania, Europe
Crosses
  • Danube
Next to Cernavoda Bridge (1987)
Near Bridge over the Borcea Branch (1895)

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 1661.900 m
main spans 2 x 140.00 m - 190.00 m - 2 x 140.00 m

Materials

truss steel

Chronology

1965
- 1967

The bridge is restored and strengthened.

Participants

Design

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

Internal Information
Structure-ID: 20003716
Created: 20/06/2002
Last Updated: 22/07/2014