• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Kiel Transmission Tower

General Information

Other name(s): Fernmeldeturm Kiel
Beginning of works: 16 June 1973
Completion: 31 October 1975
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: , ,
Coordinates: 54° 18' 2.21" N    10° 7' 6.30" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

height 226.9 m
diameter at platform 40 m
height to platform 108.2 m

Materials

shaft reinforced concrete
foundations prestressed concrete

Participants

Architecture
Structural engineering

Relevant Web Sites

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000340
  • Date created
    21/08/1999
  • Last Update
    24/06/2015