• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Karolinentalbrücke

General Information

Other name(s): Talbrücke Karolinental; Karolinenbrücke
Beginning of works: 1939
Completion: 1944
Status: in use

Project Type

Structure: Semi-circular arch bridge
Function / usage: Road bridge
Material: Masonry bridge

Location

Location: Eisenach, Thuringia, Germany
Carries:
  • Autobahn A4
Part of:
Coordinates: 50° 59' 9.68" N    10° 20' 14.19" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

total length 263 m
span lengths 26.00 m 26.01 m - 26.02 m - 25.94 m - 26.03 m - 26.00 m - 26.13 m - 26.00 m
deck width 24.46 m
bridge surface 5 088 m²

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20019246
  • Date created
    30/01/2006
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016