• de
  • en
  • fr
  • International Database for Civil and Structural Engineering
Advertising

Kärkistensalmi Bridge

General Information

Other name(s): Kärkinen Bridge
Completion: 29 August 1997
Status: in use

Project Type

Location

Location: Korpilahti, Jyväskylä, Central Finland, Finland
Coordinates: 61° 59' 54.33" N    25° 40' 34.81" E

Technical Information

Dimensions

main span 240 m
total length 776.6 m
girder depth 1.60 m
deck width 12.80 m
deck slab thickness 0.26 m
pylons pylon height 68 m - 95 m

Materials

cables steel

Relevant Web Sites

There currently are no relevant websites listed.

Relevant Publications

  • About this
    data sheet
  • Structure-ID
    20000583
  • Date created
    28/12/1999
  • Last Update
    05/02/2016